Tuesday, May 31, 2016

The Monkey King (1/100 Graze conversion Group Build)


This might just be my final build for a while fellas, so it's an emotional one. Finally, I've managed to finish this baby just 2 days before I start a new life in HK. Story-time:

Wednesday, March 23, 2016

Monkey King mecha (Sun Wukong in da house!) WIPs



It's been a while since I updated this blog. There has been much changes and exciting developments in my personal life and Gunpla just sorta took a backseat as I sorted out (and am still sorting) my priorities. I'm trying to relocate to Hong Kong, but finding a job there and settling work permit matters are easier said than done. Still, I welcome the challenge :) While I bide my time here, I'm picking up Cantonese slowly, in preparation for when I finally get the call. Slowly does it....

Saturday, August 15, 2015

God Armour Optimus Prime (God Ginrai)


So I've had this massive third party toy for some time now, and it's made of real shitty plastic so I thought it deserved a repaint in metallic sheen. The God Ginrai Optimus Prime is a juiced-up version of Prime. 'Nuff said! Lots of masking on this one. I didn't want to do any mods or even close up seams and screw-holes. Not worth the time. And besides, masking those energy glow bits on the armour was enough to kill me :P

At this size, it'll be impressive enough in metallics ;)

Enjoy!

Monday, August 10, 2015

Pacific Rim diorama


    I don't know how many of you out there are Pacific Rim fans but personally I loved the movie! Who cares about the plot?!? Giant robots and monsters duking it out and smashing shit to bits. What's there not to love??? LOL

So I bought a coupla Pac Rim action figures over the past 2 years and by themselves, they're not much....quality and articulation-wise. But I thought maybe if I put them all into a scene, it might work, since the good thing about them is, they come all weathered out, so minimum work needs to be done on them.

I thought this would be a good time to start on a water dio, as I've always been fascinated by this stuff but never tried it. Boy, IT WAS FUN! You can check out the tutorial HERE. Otherwise, less talk more action! PACIFIC RIM ACTION! ;)

Sunday, August 9, 2015

Tutorial for Pacific Rim dio: HOW TO MAKE A WATER DIORAMA


I've had some requests about doing a tutorial for the water dio, so here it is! For the full feature, please check THIS out. This is actually my first time trying this stuff out, as I've always been intrigued by water dios. I did some research on the net, and just winged it! That's the only way to try, after all. 

Now let's get started - I bought a wooden base; pretty large, abuot 50 by 40 cms. Spray-painted the whole thing blue, and then added some lighter shades with brushes, to kinda give it wisps of waves, as you can see in the main pic. Nothing much at this point. 

Saturday, August 8, 2015

LEE KUAN YEW Knuckle-Duster suit



"Anybody who decides to take me on needs to put on knuckle dusters. 
If you think you can hurt me more than I can hurt you...try."
-Lee Kuan Yew, 1997

    On the eve of Singapore's 50th National Day as I sit here in my study and jubilee celebration fireworks explode in the city, I've decided to finally do a full fledged photo-shoot of a project I completed months earlier - The Lee Kuan Yew Knuckle-Duster!!!

Monday, August 3, 2015

My Life through Gunpla...


    A lot of people think that we are just men who cannot grow up. Why are we interested in toys, when real men should be looking at money, stocks and shares, cars, property, golf? I am sure many of you are sick of hearing such things, and have given up trying to explain our art. But I just realised though, that while people travel to gain memories and experiences, gunpla is also a way of traveling...albeit emotionally and spiritually, not necessarily geographically.

Gunpla? Pffft. These are material objects right? Life is best lived in experiences and sights and sounds. What can you possibly experience with gunpla? Sure, you fulfill your creative urges while you're doing it, but after the kit is done and dusted and you've admired it for the 405th time, then what? Isn't it just another chunk of painted plastic? Here's where I beg to differ. Have you ever had your memory jolted by something like a smell? You catch a whiff of some scent, which reminds you of a certain place...something you did...someone you knew.

It is the same with gunpla. While we create and ponder over our work, everything that is happening in our life around us at that moment, is implicitly recorded into this piece. Your gunpla that won Best Newcomer in 2009 for example, doesn't just remind you of gunpla in 2009 and how hard you worked for it. Think deeper. Harder. You might find you also remember stuff in your life outside of gunpla, that were happening just about the same time you were building this particular kit.

This my friends. Is the power of how our kits can evoke memories and collect experiences.

 A lot has happened to me in the last one year. It has been the most painful year of my entire existence so far. And looking back, I realised that all the gunpla pieces I've done, starting from years back when I was just a noob, capture memories of days gone by up till the very present.

If you would indulge me....I'd like to journey through these kits. They're more than just assembled plastic bits. They are more than even works of art. They are collected fragments of times in my life.


FIND IT!

COOL FOLKS

FOLLOW ME